privacy policy

Last Updated: 26th July 2018

CSL DualCom Limited ("We", “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 including any corresponding or equivalent national laws and regulations (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is CSL DualCom Limited.

 

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Information we collect from you

 

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of  your use of the website or providing our services including any access to our portals or apps (“Apps”):

 

 

 

 

 

 

The provision of name, address, delivery address, email and contact number is required from you to enable Us to process your order. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to Us.

 

Any information you provide about another person will be used to fulfil your requests and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refrain from providing other persons information if you do not have the necessary legal bases to provide and use their data for this purpose.

 

 

Information We Collect From Other Sources

 

Content and information that you submit on or through Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn and other third-party platforms may appear on our website(s) via automated feeds, APIs and plug-ins. Please review the privacy policy of any such third party platform, for whom we have no responsibility

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are performance of contracts with our customers and suppliers (of which you may be engaged by), marketing and business development and the administration and improvement of our website and Apps. We also rely on legitimate interest where you are an existing or previous customer to provide you with marketing and promotional materials which we feel may be of interest to you.

 

We rely on your consent (which may be withdrawn at any time by following the procedures below) as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal where:

 

 

 

 

Purposes of processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing

 

In addition to the above uses We may use your information, to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you. Where We do this, We will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).  If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

 

Automated decision making/profiling

 

We utilise a marketing automation tool to create more meaningful and relevant content. It makes decisions based on interest in and response to previous campaigns (such as e-mail “clicks”) to create and deliver more personalised communications for you. You may choose to opt out of such automated decision making by contacting us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

 

 

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Security

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including  security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Where We process payment transactions, these will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Keeping your personal data up to date

 

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Website, or by contacting Us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

 

If you contact Us, We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

How long we keep your personal data

 

Where we hold your personal data in connection with the performance of a contract with one of our customers or suppliers, we will hold your data, and in particular any communications between you and us in relation to the negotiation or performance of the contract by either party for so long as that contract is in force and for a period of at least 7 years after;

 

 

We may store other personal information that you have provided us for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to provide you with the services you have signed up to, to resolve any disputes, enforce our rights and/or respond to queries.

 

If you have any questions about our data retention policy please contact us.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

All information We hold about you is stored on our supplier’s secure servers.

 

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

 

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal data will be subject to a written agreement that we will have reviewed and negotiated with the supplier.

 

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

 

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

 

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third parties affiliates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve the Website. By using our Website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

The cookies We use include:

 

 

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

 

Google Analytics    

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

Third Party Websites and affiliates

 

When you post to a social media website, forum, review website or any other such facility in the public domain any information you choose to post will be available to access on the internet, depending on your own personal account settings. We recommend that you do not make public and sensitive personal information available on these websites.

 

Please note that third parties affiliates may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

 

CONTACT

 

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to sales@csl-group.com write to Us at CSL DualCom. Salamander Quay West, Park Lane, Harefield, Middlesex, UB9 6NZ.