Cookie Policy

CSL Group (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is CSL Head Office, Salamander Quay West, Park Lane, Harefield, Middlesex, UB9 6NZ, United Kingdom

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit the government website or the Information Commissioners Office website.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

How we use Cookies

When you visit our website it is likely we will create cookies which are stored on your device. For the duration of your 'session' on our website these cookies help us to deliver the correct information and ensure you only have to enter required information once, thereby improving your browsing experience.

We also use web analytics to understand how many people have visited our website, what they have looked at and how they found us etc. This gives us a better understanding of how our website is working. All data accrued cannot be used to identify personal information and merely gives us a general idea of how our website performs.

This overview of the type of cookies we use is based on categories outlined by the International Chamber of Commerce, in the ICC UK Cookie Guide. Some cookies may appear in multiple categories.

Cookies used on our website

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. By disabling these cookies, some aspects of a website will either not work, or not work properly, such as secure logins, location services, and e-commerce functionality.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose Description
PHPSESSID csl-group.com HTTP Session Preserves user session state across page requ ests.
rc::a google.com HTML Persistent This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to
make valid reports on the use of their website.
rc::b google.com HTML Session This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
rc::c google.com HTML Session This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. By disabling these cookies, some aspects of a website will either not work, or not work properly, such as secure logins, location services, and e-commerce functionality.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose Description
_ga csl-group.com HTTP 2 Years Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat csl-group.com HTTP 1 Year Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gid csl-group.com HTTP 1 Day Registers unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress csl-group.com HTTP 1 Day This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assign in g the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.
_hjid csl-group.com HTML 1 Year Sets a unique ID for the session . This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behavior or for statistical purposes.
_hjid csl-group.com HTML Persistent Sets a unique ID for the session . This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behavior or for statistical purposes.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample csl-group.com HTTP 1 Day Determine if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample csl-group.com HTTP Persistent Determine if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder.
_hjIncludedInSessionSample csl-group.com HTTP 1 Day Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization.
_hjIncludedInSessionSample csl-group.com HTML Persistent Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization.
_hjTLDTest csl-group.com HTTP Session Detects the SEO-ranking for the current website. This service is part of a third-party statistics and analysis service.
BrowserId_sec force.com HTTP 1 Year Registers statistical data on users' behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.
hjViewportId csl-group.com HTML Session Sets a unique ID for the session . This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behavior or for statistical purposes.
p.gi typekit.net Pixel Session Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data.
snapinsPage_# csl-group.com HTML Persistent Unclassified
snapinsPageTime_# csl-group.com HTML Persistent Unclassified
snapinsPc  csl-group.com HTML Persistent Determines when the visitor last visited the different subpages on the website, as well as sets a timestamp for when the session started.
 snapinsStart csl-group.com HTML Persistent Determines when the visitor last visited the different subpages on the website, as well as sets a timestamp for when the session started.

Category 3: Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose Description
IDE doubleclick.net HTTP 2 Years Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
lfuuid csl-group.com HTTP 3395 days Tracks the individual sessions on the website, allow in g the website to compile statistical data from multiple visits. This data can also be used to create leads for marketing purposes.
lpv308961 pardot.com HTTP 1 day Unclassified
NID google.com HTTP 6 months Registers unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
pagead/1p-user-list/# google.com Pixel Session Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertising efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites.
pardot pardot.com HTTP 1 day Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement thumbs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.
pardot www2.csl-group.com HTTP Session Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relay van t advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement thumbs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers.
test_cookie doubleclick.net HTTP 1 day Used to check if the e u user's browser supports cookies.
visitor_id# csl-group.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
visitor_id# pardot.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
visitor_id#-hash www2.csl-group.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
visitor_id#-hash csl-group.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
visitor_id#-hash pardot.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
visitor_id#-hash www2.csl-group.com HTTP 10 years Unclassified
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com HTTP 179 days Tries to estimate the e u users' bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos.
YSC youtube.com HTTP SESSION
Registers unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube to the user has seen
yt-remote-cast-installed youtube.com HTML
SESSION Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video
yt-remote-connected-devices youtube.com HTML Persistent Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com HTML Persistent Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video
yt-remote-fast-check-period youtube.com HTML HTML Session Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video
yt-remote-session-app youtube.com HTML HTML Session Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video
yt-remote-session-name youtube.com HTML HTML Session Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded Youtube video

Category 4: Preferences

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie Name Provider Type Expiry Purpose Description
X-Salesforce-CHAT salesforceliveagent.com HTTP 1 Day Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Blocking or deleting cookies

Cookies are a widely used technology on the web and on the whole are used for reasons that benefit the user. However if you wanted to stop cookies being set on your computer this is entirely within your control. The browser you use will have settings that can be configured to refuse cookies. Instructions on how to do this will vary depending on the particular type and version of your browser but a good place to start is www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. If you choose to block cookies through your browser, it may impact your ability to effectively use certain websites.

 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form)

How to turn off cookies

Browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These links may be helpful in helping you update your browser cookie settings if you wish to update them:

 

Useful links

To learn more about your rights to online privacy, please visit Data Protection Act 1998 and The Information Commissioner's Office.

The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies - see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details.

Find out how to disable cookies by clicking on the "Manage Cookies" section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau website on the following link allaboutcookies.org

Full details of the cookies which Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google's Analytics tracking code. You can also read Google's Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@cslgroup.com or on +44 (0) 1895 474 474

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@cslgroup.com

 

Thank you for your interest in our email updates.

We wanted to make sure you are aware that we will be storing your details securely and won't share them with any third party advertisers. Full details are available in our privacy policy

Please confirm you'd like to subscribe...
SUBSCRIBE NOW